Training visa (subclass 407)

Features

This visa allows you to:

  • take part in workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, field of expertise
  • participate in a professional development training program in Australia.

This visa is not appropriate for persons whose sole intention is to work.Eligibility

You must:

  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • usually be at least 18 years of age

Length of stay

Up to 2 years

TSS( Temporary Skills Shortage) replaces 457 Temporary Work Visas:

This visa, referred to as the TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

  • the Short-Term stream
  • the Medium-Term stream
  • the Labour Agreement stream.

Eligibility

You must have the skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business for an approved occupation.

Length of stay

One to four years – depending on your nominated occupation, the visa stream and your circumstances

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme:

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program. It is similar to the subclass 457 visa only that this is a permanent resident visa.

The visa has three streams of which an applicant will have to choose on of:

1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

2. The Direct Entry stream is for:

A. People who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream;

B. People who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia;

C. Temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream;

The Agreement stream is for people nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

 

Employer Nomination Scheme:

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is often described as the second step toward permanent residency coming from a subclass 457 visa. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program. This visa is a permanent residence visa.

The visa has three streams:

1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

2. The Direct Entry stream is for:

People who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia; and

Temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

3. The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.