Skilled Independent (189) Visa

This Skilled Independent (189) Visa is a permanent visa free of sponsorship. It is for those who meet the point test under Skillsellect.

If you are interested in applying for this visa then you must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited to apply. It is important to note that the applicant must have a valid Skills Assessment at the time of EOI submission.

Some of the key point criteria are that the applicant is below 50 years old and has a good level of English language abilities. Your occupation must also fall within the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

To obtain this visa you will have to score at least 65 points in the Skillselect assessment.

Points are awarded in the categories listed below:

* Australian study
* Age
* English language
* Overseas Qualifications
* Spouse skills
* Professional year
* Regional Australian study
* Overseas and Australian work experience
* Community language

Obtaining this visa provides the applicant and his or her accompanying family members with permanent residency immediately.

 

Skilled Nominated (190) Visa

This visa is for those professionals who are skilled yet are unable to meet the 60-point minimum to obtain the skilled-independent visa. This is a permanent visa category and is assessed against the applicant’s skills but will require the nomination by a sponsoring territory or a state.

If you are interested in applying for this visa then you must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited to apply. It is important to note that the applicant must have a valid Skills Assessment at the time of EOI submission.

Some of the key point criteria are that the applicant is below 50 years old and has a good level of English language abilities. Your occupation must also fall within the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

To obtain this visa you will have to score at least 60 points in the Skillselect assessment.

Points are awarded in the categories listed below:

* Australian study
* Age
* English language
* Overseas Qualifications
* Spouse skills
* Professional year
* Regional Australian study
* Overseas and Australian work experience
* Community language
* State or Territory Sponsoring Points

Obtaining this visa provides the applicant and his or her accompanying family members with permanent residency immediately.

 

Graduate (485) Visa

If you have recently completed an Australian degree, qualification in trade or a diploma and currently hold an eligible student visa you may be eligible to apply for a Graduate (485) Visa.

During the application, the applicant must select an occupation that is closely related to their studies from the Skilled Occupation List.

This visa enables students who are graduating to be able to stay in Australia for up to 18 months so as to complete their professional post-graduate year in order to gain work experience.